PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

SECTION 1 - INTRODUCTION

The IPS Securex Group of companies (namely: IPS Securex Holdings Limited, IPS Securex Pte Ltd, Securex GS Pte Ltd and IPS Securex (B) Sdn Bhd) respect the privacy and confidentiality of personal data in our possession or under our control. We have implemented policies and practices to safeguard the collection, use, disclosure, storage and other processing of personal data provided to us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012.

We have developed this Policy to assist our employees, partners, customers and others in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and retain your personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

SECTION 2 – COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect personal information or data when we perform one or several of the following services for you:

  • When you visit our website and other social media applications (through the use of cookies / mobile advertising IDs and other technologies) and leave behind your contact information and other relevant information
  • When you communicate with us or contact us with a question or request for assistance; via emails, letters or phone calls etc
  • Sign up for alerts or newsletters
  • Subscribe or use our network, products and/or services
  • Register for a specific product or service (e.g. registering your interest to purchase our products)
  • Participate in a competition, lucky draw or survey
  • During the job application process:
  • When you submit your CV and job application form to us
  • When we receive your CV from recruitment firms or job portals

 

SECTION 3 – TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA

The types of personal information or data we may collect about you include, but is not limited, to the following: 

  • Your identity – This includes NRIC, FIN or passport number, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth,any form of biometric that you may have submitted, as well as service-related information such as bank and credit card details, device ID and IP address.
  • Your interaction with us – For example, a note or recording of a call you make to one of our contact centres, an email or letter you send to us or other records of any contact you have with us.
  • Your account information – For example, the subscription services you use or other details related to your account.
  • Information on your use of our services – For example, the phone numbers you call or send text messages to and vice versa, as well as the date, time and duration of your calls through our network and the approximate location of your mobile device.
  • Information on equipment and our network – For example, information on the performance of your device on our network.
  • Your preferences – This is based on what you share with us on how you would like to be contacted, and your preferred products, services and lifestyle activities for example.
  • Information from other organisations – These organisations include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories, credit reference agencies or individuals we believe you have authorised to provide your personal details on your behalf.

SECTION 4 – USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We use the personal information or data you provide us for one or more of the following purposes:

Provisioning & administration of services

  • Conducting identity checks
  • Processing job applications, recruitments and selections
  • To expedite attention to any emergency / medical situation
  • Process your orders and activate or deactivate services
  • Enable us to process bills and payments
  • Respond to enquiries and requests from you or people you have authorised
  • Inform you about service upgrades and updates
  • Facilitate interconnection and inter-operability with other service providers
  • Verification of identity
  • Store information for performing certain functions such as completing forms, facilitating website navigation, authentication, and enabling marketing and advertising technology

Market research and service enhancement

  • Conduct market research and customer satisfaction surveys to improve our customer service; develop new products, as well as personalise the services we offer you
  • Perform market analysis
  • Printing of brochures or other promotional materials for marketing purpose
  • Surveys and evaluations
  • Improve your user experience based on your usage behaviour on our websites and applications

Security and risk management

  • Inform you of service and security issues
  • Prevent and detect fraud or other crimes and recover debts
  • Conduct internal audits and determine creditworthiness
  • Ensure the safety and security of our properties and systems

Legal & regulatory requirements

  • Meet legal, regulatory and other requirements including providing assistance to law enforcement, judicial and other government agencies
  • Compliance with legal obligations and regulatory requirements
  • Other relevant purposes

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

We will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties outside of IPS Securex Group for commercial purposes, without seeking your explicit permission.

We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need.

SECTION 5 – DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose or share your personal information or data you provide us to the following parties or organisations:

  • Companies in the IPS Securex Group
  • Regulatory Authorities, e.g. MHA (Ministry of Home Affairs) and other Government agencies as required by law or local regulations
  • Private Entities, e.g. Commercial Building Owners, etc
  • Financial institutions
  • External vendors, e.g IT / Technical Support and / or IT Service Providers
  • Other partners that we work with on collaboration projects
  • Research institutions for market analysis purposes
  • Credit reference bureaus for the purpose of preparing credit reports or evaluation of creditworthiness

Your information is disclosed to the above only for relevant purposes or to protect the interests of our customers, or where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of goods or services requested by you.

In some cases, we encrypt, anonymise and aggregate the information before sharing it. Anonymising means stripping the information of personally identifiable features. Aggregating means presenting the information in groups or segments e.g. age groups.

The purposes listed may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

SECTION 6 – LIMITATIONS<